PRIVACY STATEMENT

Catalyst Property Finance / Privacy Statement

Catalyst Property Finance Privacy Statement

 

At Catalyst Property Finance we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

 

The personal data you provide in connection with your loan application will be held by us securely in the UK. Where we need to, and only with your prior consent, we share this information with third parties such as credit reference agencies; electronic identity verification systems; and lenders via their secured systems.

 

Some of our funding partners are global financial entities that are not located within the EU and occasionally we will need to share your personal information with these. However stringent data security protocols are in place as the General Data Protection Regulations extend to all who control data for an EU citizen regardless of the physical location of the data controller.

 

Your personal data will only be used for the purpose of your loan application and will not be shared with any third party not connected to the application. We have strict measures in place to safeguard against unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss of your data.

 

We need your consent to share your information. However, this consent will be deemed to have lapsed on the earlier of the loan redemption, your withdrawal of the application or we are unable to lend. We will explain how your information is being used at key points through your application and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can notify us by telephone, email or in writing.

 

For bridging loans we will need to keep in touch through the life of the borrowing to ensure your repayment plans are working and, if not, ensure timely assistance to help you avoid penalty rates and/or defaults. You will be asked to consent to this once the bridging loan funds have been released.

 

Business introducers’ contact details may be held on an electronic database for marketing purposes. We update introducers on the latest products and exclusives via email communication. Introducer data is held securely in the UK and you can opt out of emails at any time. Please note that if you choose to opt out we may not be able to reinstate this service at a later date.

 

You are entitled to request access to your personal data held by us. We will ask for proof of your identity before providing any information requested. If you have any questions concerning how your personal data is going to be used, or require a copy of information held please contact our Data Protection Manager, Alec Wimbleton on 01202 850 835, or by email at [email protected]

 

If you feel that your personal information has not been used in the way you were led to expect you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO). They can be contacted via their website address is –ico.org.uk/for the public, or by telephone 0303 123 1113.

Data Retention

 

We gather your personal information to process your loan application and need to retain this information to comply with our legal and regulatory responsibilities. We also need to retain the data so that we can respond to queries in the future.

 

All data held is held securely and controlled in the UK. We do not hold your information for marketing purposes but will pass this information to credit reference and fraud prevention agencies in line with our legal responsibilities. We will continue to monitor electronic identity systems and credit reference agencies during the course of your loan.

 

We will keep in touch with you during the course of your loan and keep you informed regarding the borrowing and to offer whatever help, support or guidance you may need.

 

If you would like more information about our data retention policy please contact our Data Protection Manager at [email protected]